|
Post by frap on Mar 7, 2007 3:46:07 GMT
Post your favourite films, so we can get some fresh recommendations (I am assuming everyone will know my 'classics':
Superman - a classic. Virtual Sexuality - Justine goes into a VR machine, and is turned into Fit Rupert Penry-Jones, who is mostly naked for large chunks of this film. Based on the far superior book, which you should also read! Really funny and very random. White Christmas - a classic! Flash Gordon - a classic, again. Beautiful Thing - Jamie and Ste discover their sexuality through each other on a council estate in London. My Beautiful Laundrette - Daniel Day Lewis gets slightly gay with his best friend, but can they overcome racial divides? Rocky Horror Picture Show - classic. Grease 2 - a then-fit Maxwell Caulfield turns up to American high school and falls in love with Michelle Pfeiffer. Incredibly cheesy but totally brilliant. Wilde - Stephen Fry and Jude Law excel in this tale of the author. Velvet Goldmine - watch this a few times, it's incredibly drug-addled, but you can see Christian Bale before he lost his British accent, Ewan McGregor's cock, and Jonathan Rhys-Meyers being a pretty boy and sleeping with Mr McGregor. Hedwig and the Angry Inch - unusual transsexuality in focus. American Beauty - Kevin Spacey's family and their next door neighbours and their lives. Wes Bentley is totally entrancing - this is really close to perfection. Different For Girls - brilliant, brilliant obscure '90s film about transsexual Kim, played wonderfully by Stephen Mackintosh, who reconnects with old best friend Rupert Graves. They fall in love - it's sweet, it's poignant, it's low budget, it's just so emotionally draining but really, truly wonderful. One of my favourite ever films. Much Ado About Nothing - adaptation of the Shakespeare play, carried by brilliant, incredibly funny performances from Kenneth Branagh and Emma Thompson. Singing In The Rain - classic. Princess Bride - fantasy story about Cary Elwes (with a weird moustache) trying to rescue his girlfriend from the evil prince, with the fab Mandy Patinkin "That word, I do not think it means what you think it means" and cameos from Billy Crystal. Lord of the Rings - classic. Chasing Amy - a Kevin Smith film, with Jason Lee and Ben Affleck looking fit and performing a Gay Kiss. All about Affleck chasing a girl who is gay, who falls in love with him...it's complicated. Love Actually - everyone knows this! Cheesy and full of joy and sadness. Jason and the Argonauts - the old film, with the cringeworthy but fab special effects and the proliferation of famous actors! Genius. But I'm A Cheerleader - parents send teen to camp to straighten her out. She thinks she's straight, finally realises she is actually gay, and everything works out! Shakespeare in Love - you all know this. Fiennes, Affleck, Everett, even Paltrow does a great job. Hard Core Logo - obscure Canadian film starring Callum Keith Rennie and Hugh Dillon, formerly of The Headstones as a band roadtripping across Canada. It's really, really worth seeing if you can - Canadian films are pretty brilliant.
...I do quite like the gay films, it seems. But there are some real gems, and they're more interesting than most of the mainstream crap, to be frank.
|
|
|
Post by Gordon on Mar 7, 2007 11:40:30 GMT
Gilda Hayworth is the definitive sizzling femme fatale and I'm convinced the character of Annie Douglas from Sunset Beach was based on Gilda. The tagged on ending is the only galling omission to the censors, for what precedes it is a gender-bending love triangle with engaging snappy dialogue.
All About Eve Excellent performances from all female leads, full of words and "so full of life" - Davis stubs her haughty cigarette in ones memory and seems to have the most fun she ever had on screen.
Death Becomes Her From Madeline Ashton's Songbird number onwards, it is high class camp trash. The insatiable quest for beauty and adulation at the expense of friends is such an inspired theme.
Strait-Jacket Joan Crawford turns in one of her strangest ever performances; in one surreal moment, she meets her daughters fiance and flirts aggressively "and I'm just a country girl" said with knowing guilt and creepy innocence at the same time.
Touch of Evil Here Dietrich plays a part far removed from life, but beyond youth and experience - she delivers her lines without remorse yet is all heart, made all the more lethal by the films score, and not to mention her face which just doesn't move at all of course.
I'll stop at five - I really could go on all day.
|
|
|
Post by jetsetwilly on Mar 7, 2007 13:50:10 GMT
Clue Cluedo: The Movie, and it's great. A whole load of top comic actors hamming it up something royal, with wit, farce, slapstick - every kind of joke you can think of. Gets better with age.
On Her Majesty's Secret Service Best Bond film ever. And Diana Rigg as Tracy is enough to turn a gay boy straight.
Showgirls Gay cliche I know, but I love it. Every frame is crammed with the most appalling, offensive, vile things, and it scrapes the bottom of the taste barrel time. Required viewing as a result.
When Harry Met Sally... I freaked out the bf on Sunday by saying the lines of this film before Meg Ryan and Billy Crystal. Incredibly witty, wonderfully acted, and it manages the remarkable achievement of featuring a non-punchable Billy Crystal (in a beard too!!!) Has added poignancy now Bruno Kirby has passed away.
|
|
|
Post by jode* on Mar 7, 2007 16:29:12 GMT
I am only counting my "favourite" films as ones I have seen more than 30 times. They may not be credible, and everyone has seen them, but they sure are fantastic.
Jurassic Park
Just the most perfectly executed and directed thriller of them all. Plus with CGI from 1993 that is still better than Primeval
Almost Famous
Amazing music, the sweetest storyline, fast-paced, perfect. Makes you wish you grew up in the 70s.
Deep Impact
A completely fabulous end-of-the-world thriller that for the most part focuses not on Bruce Willis-style heroes, but all of the normal people on Earth. Plus, Morgan Freeman is President!
Forrest Gump
I have never been able to NOT sit through the whole thing. I have never sat through the whole thing and not cried.
Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves
Cheesy medieval fun. A great film to quote among friends - to the trees!!!!!
Almost made the cut: Clueless, Dirty Dancing, The Dark Crystal
|
|
|
Post by Becky on Mar 7, 2007 16:34:41 GMT
Hey you guys! What about The Goonies!
|
|
|
Post by xenomaniac on Mar 7, 2007 21:59:31 GMT
The Goonies The film that really reminds me of growing up and wanting to be cooler and more exciting than I was. If someone my age doesn't like The Goonies you know they're a bit dead on the inside.
Stand By MeMean Girls Like some crappy chick flick but for boys and amazing! Funny and sweet without being too soppy. If ever I'm clicking channels and its on, I know I'm gonna watch it all even if its past bedtime. And River Pheonix is so beautiful.
Mean Girls No explanation needed. My favourite scene is when Cady falls into the bin while walking down the corridor like a rude-boy, as this lets me take the piss out of my ex that once sat in a bin by mistake.
Austin Powers 2 From the insanely self-aware Liz Hurly opening onwards I can recite this word for word. Its not my usual type of comedy but I don't care.
Magnolia Yeah I know this is a wanky 'worthy' choice but its so well done I feel ok about putting it in my top 5.
|
|
|
Post by Cherubic on Mar 7, 2007 22:45:35 GMT
Overboard
Should be utter rubbish, but it isn't. From the Goldie Hawn's 80s swimming costume to the kids deranged Peewee Hermann impressions every scene contains a geninely funny piece of really well made crap family comedy.
Indianna Jones:ROTLA
The first and best of the three. Evil Nazis, check. Man getting cut up by rotor propellers, check. Comedy monkey, check. People's faces melting, check. This film has everything action adventure needs.
Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country
I like science fiction, but most science fiction makes terrible films. This however isn't. An engaging political thriller which truly creates the feeling of claustrophobia that space travel would produce and uses it for excellent dramatic effect. Though it's sprinkled with Shakespearean pretension it never takes itself so seriously that you can't enjoy it.
Princess Mononoke
Anime nature fable which throws you into a beautifully realised fantasy world, before tearing it to bloody shreds.
The Motorcycle Diaries
I really love this film. It ranges from travelogue to social polemic to sex comedy. It has Chillean people singing the Chippi Chippi song. It may not be an accurate biography, but it's an excellent simplification of Guevara's awakening, and is emotional without being mawkish. And it has Gabriel Garcia Bernal looking fit on a motorbike.
|
|
|
Post by audrey notwhatsheusedtobe on Mar 8, 2007 10:57:10 GMT
Indianna Jones:ROTLAThe first and best of the three. Evil Nazis, check. Man getting cut up by rotor propellers, check. Comedy monkey, check. People's faces melting, check. This film has everything action adventure needs. Sorry, I'm too lazy to make my own list, but I had to second this. I think I've seen Raiders... more than any other film. I used to watch it constantly as a kid and Harrison Ford was my first ever massive crush. I love the drinking scene with Karen Allen, oh and the fight on the truck. It's just bloody fantastic from start to finish and the melting Nazis are dead scary! I'd also agree with any films containing Gael looking fit, which is all of them, but especially Y Tu Mama Tambien and Bad Education - which is completely great on many other levels too, but the pants-moist-to-the-point-of-transparency-moment deserves an honourable mention.
|
|
|
Post by Nurse Dunkley on Mar 8, 2007 11:33:17 GMT
I'm so glad this is favourite film s, as I can never ever think of just one. Disney's Robin HoodA total classic, a great story told well. It's all about Lady Cluck, Sir Hiss and Prince John. Mrs DoubtfireBrilliant! We used to live down the road from a woman who looked just like Mrs Doubtfire. Mean GirlsI can watch this film over and over again. It's so funny and scarily accurate. I can even cope with the sappy ending. ElizabethtownPart of me knows that it's a bit rubbish, and probably not as good as Crowe's other films, but I really, really love this. It made me so happy when I first saw it, and continues to fill me with joy. It also links in with a particularly nice thing that happened in my life. Orlando Bloom is shit in it, there's no denying that though. X-Men 2 / Batman Begins / Spiderman 2I love superhero films, and these three are near perfect. Finding NeverlandOne of the most beautiful, magical films of all time. I'm always in tears when Kate Winslet goes to Neverland. Moulin RougeAmazing to look at, sounding great, and just a lot of glamour-soaked fun. Pirates Of The Caribbean 1Just the most fun ever. It lasts for ages but I can still watch it over and over again. The second one is rubbish. Also, because I dont think I actually need to explain all these films afterall: - Fight Club
- Y Tu Mama Tambien
- The James Dean Trilogy, especially Giant
- The Brady Bunch Movie
- The Lord Of The Rings
- Donnie Darko
- Rebecca
- Titanic
- La Mala Educacion
- Fight Club
- Intolerable Cruelty
- Underworld & Underworld 2 (really, really rubbish, but so entertaining)
|
|
|
Post by LoveMusic on Mar 8, 2007 14:39:16 GMT
My top two films:
When Harry Met Sally
Moulin Rouge
|
|
|
Post by thelovelykate on Mar 8, 2007 15:10:51 GMT
Am so impressed with how many quality films are being mentioned on this thread. My all time favorite film is 'Back to the Future' (not the trilogy - just the first one!). I have seen this film about 50 times but I still go all goosepimply over the bit at the end with Biff and George McFly (I won't spoil it for those of you who havn't had the priviledge of watching this film!). The makeshift skateboard chase is quality as well.
Other favorite films (in no particular order) include:
Almost Famous Withnail and I Robin Hood Prince of Theives Napoleon Dynamite It's A Wonderful Life The original Cape Fear (with scary, scary Robert Mitchum) Coming to America French Kiss (I am a bit ashamed of that!) Disney's The Little Mermaid (A bit ashamed of that as well!)
|
|
|
Post by Becky on Mar 8, 2007 20:31:17 GMT
My favourite films are (in no particular order): The Labyrinth The Goonies Disney's Beauty and the Beast Robin Hood Prince of Thieves The Bodyguard Harry Potter (any of them) Grease The Iron Giant Clueless The Sound of Music Team America South Park Borat Mrs 'Arris Goes To Paris Mary Poppins Bedknobs and Broomsticks I also love James Bond films
|
|
|
Post by Cherubic on Mar 9, 2007 11:29:50 GMT
I forgot about Team America.
I'm going to have to go and youtube the AIDS song now.
|
|
|
Post by Steven on Mar 9, 2007 14:51:00 GMT
Mean GirlsNo explanation needed. My favourite scene is when Cady falls into the bin while walking down the corridor like a rude-boy, as this lets me take the piss out of my ex that once sat in a bin by mistake. That's my favourite scene too. I tend to judge actresses by their ability to do a convincing comedy pratfall, and Lohan executes that one flawlessly. Bring It On"Darcy said your ambition broke Carver's leg." "When really it was the angle at which it slammed into the ground!" Drop Dead Gorgeous"Loretta. Never have kids." "Honey, God love ya for thinking I still could." The Opposite of Sex"With you two, I always felt like the Baroness in The Sound of Music. Everyone else is off singing or climbing an Alp, and I just want to shove that guitar up that nun's ass." Mean Girls"She's a life-ruiner. She ruins people's lives." Heathers"Did you have a brain tumour for breakfast?" South Park: Bigger, Longer and Uncut"Fuck Gregory! Fuck him right in the ear!" X-Men"We are the future, Charles..." Snakes on a Plane"Well, that's good news. Snakes on crack." Brokeback Mountain"You don't go up there to fish!" (and in a vain attempt to appear cultured) Lovers of the Arctic Circle"Do you always sleep under your bed? Naked?"
|
|
|
Post by frap on Mar 9, 2007 15:44:23 GMT
I'd forgotten how many of those you posted about I really love. I adore South Park, I could watch it over and over 'everything is super when you're....don't you think I look good in this hat?' and the Indiana Jones films, of course. Bring It On is fantastic, as is Heathers, and so many others! I would add to my list but I'm lazy.
|
|
pops
Jane Asher
Posts: 227
|
Post by pops on Mar 12, 2007 23:14:15 GMT
Am so impressed with how many quality films are being mentioned on this thread. My all time favorite film is 'Back to the Future' (not the trilogy - just the first one!). I have seen this film about 50 times but I still go all goosepimply over the bit at the end with Biff and George McFly (I won't spoil it for those of you who havn't had the priviledge of watching this film!). The makeshift skateboard chase is quality as well. I love Back to the Future. I watch it every time it's on TV (which seems to be about once a fortnight) and I never get sick of it. I also really, really love Dazed and Confused, although it does seem to be a bit love or hate it. Everyone I know who's seen it is either completely obsessed with it or can't see what the fuss is about. I'd also highly recommed Election, which is just all-round fab and has a great performance from Reese Witherspoon. Say Anything is great too, and the source of my 15-year crush on John Cusack.
|
|
|
Post by coxy1979 on Mar 13, 2007 11:36:31 GMT
ET This is my favourite film ever. One of the first things I watched on our new-fangled video recorder when I was about 7. There are many highlights, but special mentions go to:
- the original score. John Williams' best work (and that's saying something) - Drew Barrymore dressing ET up - ET gets pissed - "Sucker supremis" - ET going grey and dying
Of course it is the ultimate tearjerker. Every time I watch it, I am a weeping wreck from when Drew Barrymore whimpers "I just wanted to say goodbye" till the very end.
It is a masterpiece.
|
|
Tacye Marley
Su Pollard
O Hai. I iz Homofobe nao.
Posts: 404
|
Post by Tacye Marley on Mar 13, 2007 16:58:47 GMT
I'm not desicive enough for favourites so these are films I've always got time to watch again...
Withnail and I Because Cumbria is actually like that. I watch it when I feel homesick as a sort of aversion therapy. Particularly love the line, 'Then the fucker shall rue the day!'. I'm always wanting to drop it into conversations
Zoolander I love it... I know it's not big or clever, but hey...
The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert Everyone should watch this. I'm actually amazed it hasn't ben mentioned already
Sleepy Hollow There's something so comforting about the mixture of Depp, Burton, beheadings and all those respected Brits
Arsenic and Old Lace For the line 'Insanity runs in my family. In fact, it gallops'.
Singing in the Rain
Some like it Hot
Either Bill & Ted film Back when Keanu was good. It's so good natured, they're thick in the sweetest way possible and I don't understand how dumb American comedies have got so shit and mean spirited now.
Any Indiana Jones
10 Things I Hate About You I think it's a generation thing. All girls my age know it off by heart.
Bring It On I know it's shit. But I can't help myself. I know all the chants and everything.
The Princess Bride 'You killed my father. Prepare to die'
|
|
|
Post by Geo on Mar 13, 2007 23:41:33 GMT
Labyrinth Who do the Voodoo? You do! Plus David Bowie and a large spandex bulge.
Xanadu One dream, one muse. The best musical ever!
Too Wong Foo Fabulous wigs, plus Patric Swayze in a dress.
Requiem For A Dream. A film to see before you die.
Picnic At Hanging Rock Posh public school girls, victorian dresses and Mrs Mangle from Neighbours.
Virgin Suicides Just because... And the Air soundtrack
Tim Burton Films Just always amazing to watch.
Best In Show Crufts on ecstacy.. And that woman who was brilliant in "Joey"
Independance Day Big B Movie cheese-fest.. How it should be.
Aliens Nothing says raw sex, like a woman running around with a big gun and big terrifying aliens.
ET I still cry like a rubbish gay when he "dies"
Donnie Darko Its quite awesome isn't it.
Lord Of The Rings Trilogy They are all fucking brilliant. It made me laugh and it made me cry.
|
|
|
Post by frapperia on Mar 14, 2007 0:18:38 GMT
I adore Tootsie. One of the best things Dustin Hoffman's ever done.
|
|
|
Post by Adrian on Mar 14, 2007 10:23:21 GMT
One of my favourites is Pleasantville for its crude metaphors, and mainly for the bit where the mother is masturbating in the bath and her lips turn red.
A
|
|
|
Post by LoveMusic on Mar 14, 2007 14:04:25 GMT
I love Pleasantville too. Especially the bit in the car with 'At Last' and the blossom
|
|
|
Post by raspberry on Mar 19, 2007 21:09:51 GMT
I've come to the conclusion that I may actually hate films, or at least not enjoy them as much as other people. I hardly ever want to (or actually do) watch a film more than once. The following are execptions I can think of right now -
Grease 2 - smut and singing Dirty Dancing - angst and dancing Gone With The Wind - no happy ending, brilliant! Hedwig and the Angry Inch - comedy punk rock tranny Little Shop of Horrors - Audrey is my favourite film character ever Oliver! - Nancy comes close Brassed Off - Stephen Tompkinson's character as a clown is heartbreaking The Blues Brothers - everbody needs somebody Forest Gump - when he becomes a single father, my heart crumbles Guys and Dolls - sit down, sit down, sit down, sit down, sit down, sit down, you're rocking the boat Cube - best sci-fi I ve seen
|
|
Tacye Marley
Su Pollard
O Hai. I iz Homofobe nao.
Posts: 404
|
Post by Tacye Marley on Mar 20, 2007 15:50:12 GMT
I don't like Forrest Gump.
Does that make me inhuman?
|
|
|
Post by [james] on Mar 20, 2007 16:48:01 GMT
I don't like Forrest Gump. Does that make me inhuman? Not at all. I think it's a bit wank to be honest. I'm a big advocate of disliking 'the classics'. I refuse to watch a film based on how legendary or classic it is. My housemates still try and force Dirty Dancing on me, despite the fact I have no interest in seeing it. Ever.
|
|