|
Post by thelovelykate on Apr 10, 2007 12:42:44 GMT
I forgot Return to Oz on my list. Argh! Return to Oz still remains the scariest film that I have ever seen!
|
|
|
Post by Jen on Apr 10, 2007 17:13:56 GMT
I love what james said about steadfastly ignoring the classics. I have absolutely no desire to see The Godfather films or any of the Rocky films (apart from the new one, but that's more about Milo Ventimiglia) or The Sound Of Music or Apocalypse Now or frankly anything to do with Quentin Tarantino that isn't the C.S.I episode he directed. Yet I'm assured by a lot of people I know that I am stupid as they are such great films and I am missing out so badly. I get rather frustrated at things like "Film 4's top 50 films you must see before you die". How about you watch 50 films you actually want to watch, rather then 50 that your only watching because they're such "classics"? OK, stepping off my soap box, this is my top 21:
A Time To Kill I love a good courtroom drama, this is my favourite.
Almost Famous Stands up to a thousand and one repeat viewings. * "It's OK, I'm easy to forget. I'm only THE FUCKING LEAD SINGER!!"
Back To The Future Michael J Fox at his peak.
Beetlejuice My favourite Tim Burton, was the creepiest thing I saw as a kid.
Bring It On A film that makes me like Kirsten Dunst. With Eliza Dushku in a cheerleading outfit.
Cruel Intentions My favourite teen movie of all time. * " God forbid I exude confidence and enjoy sex. Do you think I relish the fact that I have to act like Mary Sunshine 24/7 so I can be considered a lady? I'm the Marcia fucking Brady of the Upper East Side, and sometimes I want to kill myself".
Dead Poets Society My favourite film of all time. literally love everything about this film.
Dogma Kevin Smith does Catholicism. I love all of his stuff but this really hit the nail on the head for me.
E.T. When Steven Spielberg gets it right, he really does it beautifully.
Eternal Sunshine Of The Spotless Mind Mental and weird and brilliant.
Flashdance I never get tired of this. Would be worth it for the soundtrack and the work out scene alone.
Flight Of The Navigator Kid falls down a ravine and walks into the future. Complete with The Beach Boys and the cutest pocket sized alien ever.
Forrest Gump I always try not to cry. I think I have whittled it down to 6 different times in the film.
Four Weddings And A Funeral I am an enormous fan of Richard Curtis and decided only to include on of his films in my top pics, so this has to be it. John Hannah reciting W.H. Auden gets me every time.
Heavenly Creatures Terrifying as it's real, but a really fantastic early Peter Jackson film.
Mermaids Ridiculously cute Christina Ricci plus Winona Ryder wants to be a nun.
My Girl "Where are his glasses? Thomas J can't see without his glasses!"
Now And Then I loved Christina Ricci taping up her boobs, and just the whole girls growing up vibe of this.
Out Of Sight The sexiest love scene ever, without any sex. Gorgeous film.
Return To Oz Stupidly scary but brilliant.
Speed My favourite action film. Keanu Reeves in a white t shirt with a bomb on a bus. Love it.
|
|
|
Post by elmsyrup on Apr 16, 2007 23:41:14 GMT
I get rather frustrated at things like "Film 4's top 50 films you must see before you die". How about you watch 50 films you actually want to watch, rather then 50 that your only watching because they're such "classics" But you see, they're classics because they're so good, and being good they are genuinely enjoyable. Seriously, it's not a chore to watch these films. As I see more of the venerated canon this becomes clearer and clearer to me. I don't agree with those Classic Albums lists (I can't be bothered with The Beatles), but good film-making appears to be much less subjective. People have their own particular enthusiams of course, and as I said I agree that trashy films are fun to watch (not that you've listed anything particularly trashy), but then seeing, oh, Rear Window or something is like finally having a proper well-cooked meal, after so much takeaway. From Here To Eternity is crap, though. Don't bother with that one if you ever get the chance.
|
|
|
Post by Gordon on Apr 17, 2007 0:57:07 GMT
From Here To Eternity is crap, though. Don't bother with that one if you ever get the chance. Well truthfully I wasn't that taken by it either, the classic scene is still gorgeous, but what makes it worth repeated viewing for me is Montgomery Clift and the girl he goes for who I'm sure is some kind of whore or 'girl with a past' (obviously I'm going to love her then, what with 1950s dialogue and smouldering lines exchanged with a rumored, and hot, homosexual). Rita was passed for this role for her comeback in favor for the vehicle Affair In Trinidad as she had "too much box office" for an ensemble piece - it may not be the most satisfying movie, but it's certainly a notably big-league production from the era, and another missed opportunity for her.
|
|
|
Post by thelovelykate on Apr 17, 2007 10:27:25 GMT
I love what james said about steadfastly ignoring the classics. I have absolutely no desire to see The Godfather films or any of the Rocky films (apart from the new one, but that's more about Milo Ventimiglia) or The Sound Of Music or Apocalypse Now or frankly anything to do with Quentin Tarantino that isn't the C.S.I episode he directed. Yet I'm assured by a lot of people I know that I am stupid as they are such great films and I am missing out so badly. I have not seen Godfather 3 but Godfathers 1 and 2 are very good. To be honest though this is mainly because of Al Pacino who is so good it's scary. However in my opinion the Robert De Niro flashback bits in G2 are completely pointless. Rockys 1-3 are brilliant - not properly brilliant, but tacktastically brilliant. Rocky 3 is my favorite. It has Mr T in it and Rocky and Apollo Creed (the greatest fictious boxer ever- FACT) do lots of mildly homo-erotic training together. Apocalypse Now is beyond dull. I was all geared up and alert ready to watch it and it was so boring I feel asleep. I wasn't even tired but that film is like a sedative. If you MUST watch a film about 'Nam (and really why would you want to?) then watch Platoon. Tom Berenger and Willem Dafoe are both fantastic and the Adagio for Strings bit towards the end is oh so good. I'd really like to know what other lowculturers think of classic films. Has has anyone seen Scarface? My boyfriend has just bought iy but I'm a bit worried about watching it in case it scares me!
|
|
|
Post by Nurse Dunkley on Apr 17, 2007 11:40:47 GMT
I have not seen Godfather 3 Continue living your life this way. in my opinion the Robert De Niro flashback bits in G2 are completely pointless. I love these bits! And they're not pointless, coz they relate to what Michael's doing in the present day and give backstory to the Corleone dynasty. Although they do make the film fucking long, hence the fact I've only watched it once.
|
|
fused
Su Pollard
Posts: 405
|
Post by fused on Apr 17, 2007 15:08:39 GMT
Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me
The best of the Austin Powers films. Dr.Evil was at his best in this one, and I think Heather Graham’s Felicty Shagwell was the best Austin Powers girl. That said, Liz Hurley’s cameo at the beginning is gold and I loved Kristen Johnston as Ivana Humpalot
Amelie
It’s lovely to watch because of the cinematography, and the story is quite heartwarming.
American Beauty
Alan Ball's script is very good, and in many ways American Beauty was the forerunner for the brilliant Six Feet Under.
Beautiful Thing
I’ve always liked Jonathan Harvey’s writing, and this is still probably his best work. Also, if you’re like me and like to play “before they were famous” to spot future stars in old films. This one includes Meera Syal (Goodness Gracious Me, The Kumars etc), Linda Henry (Bad Girls, Eastenders), Scot Neal (The Bill), Tameka Empson (3 Non Blondes) and Jeillo Edwards ( who had cameos in pretty much every late ‘90s/early ‘00s comedy).
Candyman
One of my favourite films during my teens, although the special effects have dated badly. Virgina Madsen and Tony Todd are very good as the leads though, and this film also stars the ‘other’ Vanessa Williams.
Dancer In The Dark
This film was very sad, especially at the end. I think Bjork does a very good job. Catherine Deneuve is excellent though, and if the rumours are to be believed was the one who had to hold everything together between Bjork and director Lars Von Trier.
Death Becomes Her
Very funny. I think Meryl Streep steals the show, but both her and Goldie Hawn are great, especially in the scene when Goldie Hawn has a huge hole in her chest.
Donnie Darko
Admittedly it’s mainly because I think Frank the rabbit and Grandma Death are really cool.
Eternal Sunshine Of The Spotless Mind
Lots of surreal dream sequences and Kate Winslet’s character Clementine is great. At different parts of the movie, has blue, green and tangerine coloured hair.
Final Destination
Very entertaining horror movie, best remembered for the “you can just drop dead!” bus scene. Plus, Devon Sawa looks very hot.
Ginger Snaps
Uses werewolves as a metaphor for puberty. It was obviously influenced a lot by the TV series of Buffy, which is always a good thing in my book.
Heathers
Mean Girls is of course excellent, but I prefer this prototype of it starring Winona Ryder and Christian Slater. Boasts one of the best dying words in a film ever: “Corn nuts!”
Jurrasic Park
The first film I ever saw at the cinema. I love the dinosaurs.
Memento
Admittedly it is mainly for the “story told backwards” gimmick, but one of the extras on the DVD allows you to see the film in chronological order, and I thought the story was just as good, apart from the ‘twist’ being revealed at the beginning.
Pulp Fiction
Probably an obvious choice, and probably one that won’t be popular on this board, but I do really like it. I think all the stories in it are good and I like how it can make dialogue about mundane things like fast food and make it seem interesting.
Ring
The Japanese version that is. I actually really like the American remake, and it did improve/expand on some of the things in the original version, but overall I prefer this one.
Scream
The Scream films show the law of diminishing returns quite well- the best part of this film is the Drew Barrymore prologue and the series got worse with each film- but I still really enjoy this.
Sliding Doors
I like the main idea of a random event such as missing a train resulting in such different outcomes in someone’s life. It also features Aqua’s- Turn Back Time, which is a lovely song and very surprising coming from the band who bought us Barbie Girl.
Tim Burton films
His films are always great fun to watch. I suppose my pick of the bunch Edward Scissorhands, Beetle Juice, Batman, Batman Returns, Sleepy Hollow and Mars Attacks.
Who Framed Roger Rabbit?
Has dated very well considering it is almost 20 years old. The animation/live action mix is great, as is the rare chance to see Disney and Looney Tunes characters alongside each other. The highlight though is Kathleen Turner voicing femme fetale Jessica Rabbit.
|
|
|
Post by somethingbiblical on Apr 17, 2007 15:45:55 GMT
FlashdanceI never get tired of this. Would be worth it for the soundtrack and the work out scene alone. And the amaaaaaazing suit outfit she wears on the date.. Me wants it.
|
|
|
Post by xenomaniac on Apr 17, 2007 19:41:06 GMT
Pulp FictionProbably an obvious choice, and probably one that won’t be popular on this board, but I do really like it. I think all the stories in it are good and I like how it can make dialogue about mundane things like fast food and make it seem interesting. If anything Pulp Fiction is the ultimate Lowculture film. All that pop culture boiled down and condensed into one amazing film. Pulp fiction could almost be the name of the website.
|
|
bauerbotherer
Jane Asher
"I'm a stubborn cow who wants to have the last word."
Posts: 144
|
Post by bauerbotherer on Apr 18, 2007 11:15:11 GMT
"(I can't be bothered with The Beatles)", - thank God, people look at me like a freak whenever I mention my indifference, especially to bloody "Imagine" which seems to win every single one of these programmes. But going back to the thread how about Brief Encounter - it's both classic and quite lowculture due to it's repressed emotions and OTP in the characters of Trevor Howard and Celia Johnson plus it was written by the iconic Noel Coward who even managed to get Will Young under his spell in The Vortex at Manchester earlier in the year. I'm always hopeful of a film of Private Lives (but who could beat Alan Rickman as Elyot in the west end 6 years ago?) but fear it would end up in the hands of some lunatic who would ruin it's charm and wit. I can never forgive This Life writer Amy Jenkins for blatently stealing Private Lives' plot in her rubbish first novel. Anyway, this post's prob given away my long standing obsession with Coward who most definitely would have been a great contributer to all that is lowculture if he was alive today.
|
|
Essexgirl
Su Pollard
A dancer and a fighter
Posts: 388
|
Post by Essexgirl on May 2, 2007 13:16:01 GMT
Some good choices but also some oversights:
The Pianist Amazing film with Adrian Brody. Look out for Maureen Lipman and some bloke for Eastenders
Carandiru Fantastic subtitled film set in a Brazilian jail. Funny and moving.
Girls just Want to Have Fun The best and worst of 80s cheesy dance movies.
|
|
|
Post by deesnyder on May 19, 2007 8:57:47 GMT
Too many.
Lord of the Rings trilogy
Blues Brothers
Anything with John Candy in
Shawshank Redemption
Brokeback Mountain
Brotherhood of Justice
The Omen trilogy
Green Mile
|
|
|
Post by Muinimula on Oct 24, 2007 23:27:27 GMT
How have I never commented on this thread? Bizarre.
Well, in some rough kind of order:
Sister Act - never tire of watching this. The new version of Hail, Holy Queen fills me with such happiness.
Groundhog Day - for the way he changes from excitement at being able to do whatever he wants, to depression at the never-ending repetition, to actually changing his ways.
Moulin Rouge - love the style, the choices of music, the casting, and it's just magical.
Amelie - she is adorable, obviously. She does little things to improve the lives of everyone around her, and I wish I could live my life more like that.
Back To The Future - probably the film I've seen the most time, and can quote the most of. I do love the whole trilogy, though, especially the train finale in number 3.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Nov 16, 2007 20:12:33 GMT
The Holiday. Even though the writing is a bit ropey at times and certain aspects totally unbelievable, I FUCKING love it. It gives me a lovely warm feeling.
|
|
|
Post by francopopfille on Nov 25, 2007 19:17:41 GMT
Sister Act
When I watch this I just think "happy happy happy happy happy!" all the way through. If only all nuns were so cool.
All About My Mother I'm working my way through my Almodovar boxset so this could change I suppose, but it is just so fantastic, I love Manuela. One top lady.
Seachd (The Inaccesible Pinnacle)
I guess it's not very LowCulture but hey ho. I only went to see it because of the novelty of it being the first Gaelic film, and was expecting it to be tokenistic, "It's in Gaelic, that's enough to make it a good film, we don't need to worry about anything else, let's chuck in some more tartan" but it really wasn't. Visually, it's just stunning, and varied in tone (there's one main plot and various integral other stories) which I think is just as well because the main plot gets a bit....intense at times. The ending is beautiful. especially you're not actually sure whether a character is actually there, is dead, or just asleep. I'm doing a crap job of describing it, but it was similar when I saw Atonement; I don't know why it affected me, it just did. I love it. It's on again at the GFT on the 4th and 5th of December, I'll be there.
Black Narcissus
More nuns (what is it with me?) but this time one of them goes mad with repressed desire, there's a colonialist sleazball in a safari suit (it's from 1947), death, illness, exotic cultures (again, this is 1947). What more could you want in a melodrama? Deborah Kerr is fantastically ambivalent. Oh, and it makes the himalayas look like a technicolour paradise, which is even more amazing when you consider it was all filmed in Pinewood with some wooden boards and some emulsion.
Amelie The bit where she takes revenge on the grocer is the best. And I love Nino.
The Lion King/Snow White Two of the best animated films ever made. I like how early Disney films are really quite scary in comparison to now- I still don't like the bit in Pinochio on the island, it's just horrible *shudders*
|
|
mcflooze
Su Pollard
Uhhhhh.....
Posts: 255
|
Post by mcflooze on Nov 27, 2007 12:32:01 GMT
I love trashy films - I rewatched The Delinquents the other day and cried like a rubbish girl.
Other favourites have already been mentioned - Mean Girls, Flashdance, Dirty Dancing, Fame...
Oh, and - hello people? HIGH SCHOOL MUSICAL!
And on the subject of 'classic' films versus 'favourite' films - I have a degree in film and while I can appreciate all the things that make a film great, if it doesn't touch me in some way I really couldn't care less.
|
|
|
Post by pauliepoos on Nov 28, 2007 11:32:29 GMT
I've not seen Hope & Glory in years, but Remains Of The Day is just an immense film. I think it's Anthony Hopkins best performance, and Emma Thompson is his equal. They just make it look effortless. The scene over the romance novel, and later when she's crying on the floor and he just can't say anything other than about cleaning are just note perfect.
It really used to piss me off that a comparison to Merchant Ivory became a thinly veiled insult.
Howards End is my favourite of their films though. The forest drooping glimmeringly, music and meaning, the crash of the Porphyrion, "Ello Henry" and the pigs teeth in the tree bark are all magical. And Helena BC has never been better. I always saw myself as a Helen Schlegel type, but then realised I was actually Leonard Bast.
|
|
mcflooze
Su Pollard
Uhhhhh.....
Posts: 255
|
Post by mcflooze on Nov 28, 2007 12:17:10 GMT
Ah, but Leonard Bast is played by Sam West, who is in my Top Ten of Men. Does that make you feel better?
|
|
|
Post by schmindie on Nov 28, 2007 13:03:43 GMT
My favourite films all seem to have been mentioned already - Amelie, Donnie Darko, Pulp Fiction, Back to the Future etc, although there is a very special place in my heart for films like Harry and Kumar Get The Munchies, Van Wilder and The New Guy. I don't know why.
|
|